qathet yiχmεt | Working together to take care of everyone

Privacy Policy

By visiting the qathet Primary Care Network online at qathetpcn.ca, you are accepting the practises described in this privacy notice. We respect your privacy.

qathet Primary Care Network reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up to date and posted on our website.

Security

This website has physical and technical measures in place to ensure the security of information. Any information submitted through this website is encrypted using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) technology embedded in our website.

Safeguards

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practises of the website as part of our continuing commitment to privacy.

Site Tracking

qathet Primary Care Network does not track patterns of usage by any specific visitor. qathet Primary Care Network does collect information in log files on this server. This information, such as browser type, operating system, time of access, etc., gives us the opportunity to improve service and identify any problems. This information is not released to any third party.

The only exception to this is if we are legally compelled to provide this information. There is an obligation for qathet Primary Care Network to be able to track any unauthorized usage.

Links To Other Sites

qathet Primary Care Network has links to other websites that are not under its control. qathet Primary Care Network is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website, or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that qathet Primary Care Network endorses that website.

Please be aware that qathet Primary Care Network is not responsible for the privacy practises of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website that requests personal information from you.

qathet Primary Care Network Privacy Code

Our privacy commitment to you

The qathet Primary Care Network Privacy Code is a formal statement of principles concerning the requirements for the protection of personal information provided by qathet Primary Care Network. The objective of the Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent practises in the management of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act.

These 10 principles, which form the basis of the qathet Primary Care Network Privacy Code, are interrelated, and qathet Primary Care Network will adhere to the ten principles as a whole. qathet Primary Care Network will continue to review its Privacy Code to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing technologies and laws.

  1. Accountability – We are responsible for personal information we collect.
  2. Identifying Purpose – We need to ensure that there is a purpose to every piece of information we collect.
  3. Consent – Personal information should not be collected, used, or disclosed without the prior knowledge and consent of the patient, subject to limited exceptions. Consent may be implied or expressly given, and may be given in writing or verbally.
  4. Limiting collection – We should collect only the minimum personal information necessary to fulfill stated purposes.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention – We must use and disclose personal information in accordance with the purposes given to the patient.
  6. Accuracy – Patient information must be kept accurate, up-to-date, and as complete as necessary to fulfill stated purposes.
  7. Safeguards – We have safeguards in place to protect personal information against risks such as loss, theft, unauthorized access and disclosure, copying, use, or alteration.
  8. Openness – We inform patients about the personal information we collect and store, the purposes for which it is used, the persons to whom it is disclosed, and how an individual may access it.
  9. Individual access – Patients are entitled to access their personal information to ensure its accuracy and completeness, and to identify to whom it was disclosed, subject to certain exceptions.
  10. Challenging compliance – Patients can challenge our compliance with these principles through our feedback process.

Questions or concerns

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the qathet Primary Care Network Privacy Policy on the treatment of Personal Information should be emailed to pcn@prdivision.ca. Our mailing address:

qathet Primary Care Network
c/o Division of Family Practice
PO Box 36
Powell River, BC
V8A 4Z5